GPSTR Teacher Recruitment 2026

GPSTR Teacher Recruitment 2026 Last Date Extended – 15,000 Vacancies, Apply Online

Karnataka School Education Department has announced the Recruitment 2026 notification for 15,000 Teacher posts. The online application process will be conducted from 18 August 2026 and the last date has been extended to 16 November 2026. Eligible candidates can apply through the official website, schooleducation.karnataka.gov.in

GPSTR Teacher Recruitment 2026 Last Date Extended - 15,000 Vacancies, Apply Online

Karnataka School Education Department has extended the online application deadline for Teacher Recruitment 2026. According to the Karnataka Gazette notification dated 26 October 2026, the last date for online applications is 16 November 2026, while corrections can be made until 18 November 2026. The recruitment covers 15,000 teaching vacancies across Karnataka.

The Department of School Education has published an official deadline extension notice in Karnataka Gazette No. 1248 dated 26 October 2026. The notice concerns Graduate Primary Teacher (Classes 6 to 8) and Computer Science Teacher (Classes 1 to 8) recruitment for the 2026-27 academic session.

As per the latest notice, the online application submission deadline has been extended to 16 November 2026. Candidates can correct their submitted applications until 18 November 2026. The notice refers to the earlier recruitment notification dated 11 August 2026.

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 Overview

The Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 covers teaching positions in government primary and high schools for the 2026-27 academic session. The reported recruitment includes 15,000 vacancies across the Kalyana Karnataka and Non-Kalyana Karnataka regions.

ParticularsDetails
Recruiting DepartmentKarnataka School Education Department (Department of Public Instruction)
Recruitment NameKarnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026
Initial Notification DateAugust 2026
Latest Extension Notice26 October 2026
Post NamesGraduate Primary Teacher, Assistant Master, Primary School Teacher, Physical Education Teacher and Computer Science Teacher
Total Vacancies15,000
QualificationPost-wise educational and prescribed professional teaching qualifications
Age Limit21 to 40 Years (General category; subject to applicable notification)
Application ModeOnline
Selection ProcessCompetitive Written Examination and other stages as prescribed
Job LocationKarnataka
Official Websiteschooleducation.karnataka.gov.in

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Original Notification ReleaseAugust 2026
Online Application Start Date18 August 2026
Original Last Date to Apply7 September 2026
First Extended Last Date25 September 2026
Subsequent Extended Deadline26 October 2026
Latest Gazette Extension Notice26 October 2026
New Last Date to Apply Online16 November 2026
Last Date for Application Correction18 November 2026 
Revised Examination DateTo be announced
Admit Card Release DateTo be announced

The previously reported application fee deadline of 10 September 2026 is outdated. Candidates should check the current payment deadline on the relevant official recruitment portal or revised district notification.

Karnataka Teacher Vacancy 2026

The recruitment covers a reported total of 15,000 teaching vacancies, including 6,967 posts in the Kalyana Karnataka region and 8,033 posts in the Non-Kalyana Karnataka region. The following is the published recruitment-wide vacancy breakdown; these numbers are not revised by the uploaded October extension notice.

Post NameKalyana KarnatakaNon-Kalyana KarnatakaTotal
Graduate Primary Teacher (GPT)3,2285,2728,500
Assistant Master (AM)2,2142,2864,500
Primary School Teacher (PST)800100900
Physical Education Teacher (PET)425175600
Computer Science Teacher (CST)300200500
Total6,9678,03315,000

Candidates should check their district-wise notification for the applicable local-cadre reservation, subject requirements and vacancy distribution. Regional and district-level recruitment conditions may differ.

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification PDF

Candidates should read the original recruitment notification and the latest district-wise extension notice before applying. The 26 October 2026 Gazette notification is published in Part V, Gazette No. 1248, and provides the revised application and correction deadlines for Hassan District.

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must satisfy the educational, professional teaching and subject-specific eligibility requirements prescribed for their chosen teaching post. The recruitment covers primary school, graduate primary, high school, physical education and computer science teaching positions.

Educational Qualification

The required qualifications vary according to the post and subject. Depending on the position, relevant qualifications may include PUC or Class 12, a Diploma, Graduation and prescribed professional teacher-training qualifications. Applicants must verify the exact degree, subject combination, teacher-training and eligibility-test requirements in the applicable official notification.

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 Age Limit

The following age limits were reported for the recruitment:

  • Minimum Age: 21 Years
  • Maximum Age for General Category: 40 Years
  • Age Relaxation for Categories 2A, 2B, 3A and 3B: 3 Years
  • Age Relaxation for SC/ST Candidates: 5 Years

Applicants should check the official post-wise notification for the applicable age-reckoning date, category relaxation and any additional conditions.

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 Salary

The salary and pay scale depend on the teaching post and applicable Karnataka Government pay rules. Candidates should consult the relevant recruitment notification for the exact post-wise pay scale and service conditions.

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 Application Fee

The following application fees have been reported for the recruitment. Candidates should confirm the applicable amount and current payment deadline on the official application portal before making payment.

CategoryApplication Fee
General and Backward Class Candidates₹750
SC, ST and Eligible PwD Candidates₹500

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 Selection Process

The recruitment process includes a competitive written examination and other prescribed stages according to the teaching post. Candidates may also be required to undergo document verification and satisfy applicable eligibility and reservation conditions.

The exact examination pattern, marking scheme, merit weightage and post-specific selection requirements should be checked against the official recruitment rules and examination notification. The revised examination schedule has not been confirmed in the uploaded extension notice.

How to Apply for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit the official Karnataka School Education Department website at schooleducation.karnataka.gov.in.
  2. Open the relevant Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 application link.
  3. Select the applicable region, recruitment and teaching post.
  4. Complete registration using the required details.
  5. Fill in personal, educational and other requested information.
  6. Upload the necessary documents in the prescribed format.
  7. Pay the applicable application fee within the permitted period.
  8. Review the application details and submit the form.
  9. Download and save the application confirmation for future reference.

Candidates covered by the Hassan District extension notice should complete their applications by 16 November 2026. Other candidates should confirm the applicable revised deadline from their district-wise recruitment notification.

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 Application Correction

The Karnataka Gazette notice dated 26 October 2026 provides an application correction deadline of 18 November 2026 for the recruitment covered by the Hassan District notification.

Candidates who have already submitted their applications should check the official portal for the permitted correction facility and review their submitted details carefully. The notice does not specify which application fields can be edited or whether any additional correction fee applies.

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 Apply Online

Eligible candidates can access the official recruitment application portal below. Before completing the application or payment, verify the deadline applicable to the chosen district or recruitment region.

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 Important Instructions

  • Candidates should carefully check post-wise and district-wise eligibility before applying, as requirements vary by post and region.
  • Only online applications are accepted through the official portal.
  • Exam date and admit card release date have not yet been announced; candidates should check the official website regularly for updates.

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 Important Links

Candidates who hold a graduate or postgraduate qualification can also explore more Graduate Government Jobs and B.Ed Teaching Jobs matching their qualification. Those interested in the teaching profession can browse more Teaching Government Jobs and Karnataka Government Jobs across the state. Candidates preferring opportunities in and around the state capital can check Bengaluru Government Jobs for upcoming vacancies, and those with a computer science background can look at more Computer Science Teacher Jobs across India.

Discuss this JobReport an Error

Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026 FAQs

Q1. What is the latest last date for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026?

The official Gazette notice dated 26 October 2026 extends the online application deadline to 16 November 2026. Candidates from other districts should verify the applicable deadline in their respective notices.

Q2. How many vacancies have been announced for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026?

A total of 15,000 vacancies across five posts: Graduate Primary Teacher, Assistant Master, Primary School Teacher, Physical Education Teacher, and Computer Science Teacher.

Q3. What is the application correction last date?

The last date for application correction under the Hassan District extension notice is 18 November 2026.

Q4. What is the qualification required for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026?

Candidates should generally have completed 12th/PUC, Diploma, Degree, or Graduation, with post-wise qualification varying by post and subject; exact post-wise requirements are not specified in the sources available for this article and should be checked in the official notification.

Q5. What is the age limit for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026?

Candidates must be between 21 and 40 years old, with 3 years’ relaxation for 2A/2B/3A/3B category candidates and 5 years’ relaxation for SC/ST category candidates.

Q6. What is the application fee for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026?

₹750 for General and Backward Class candidates, and ₹500 for SC, ST, and Specially Gifted (PwD) candidates.

Q7. How can I apply online for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026?

Through the official website schooleducation.karnataka.gov.in, by completing registration, filling in the application form, uploading documents, and paying the fee online.

Q8. What is the selection process for Karnataka Teacher Recruitment 2026?

A written examination followed by other prescribed stages such as document verification; some sources also mention a physical efficiency test for specific posts.

Q9. What is the salary for Karnataka Teacher posts?

Reported as approximately ₹44,425 to ₹99,400 per month by one source; this figure is not independently confirmed and should be verified from the official notification.

Q10. How are the vacancies divided regionally?

6,967 posts are reserved for the Kalyana Karnataka region and 8,033 posts for the Non-Kalyana Karnataka region.

Tags: Karnataka Education Department Teacher Recruitment 2026, Karnataka Education Department Recruitment 2026, Latest Karnataka Education Department Jobs, Karnataka Education Department Teacher Jobs 2026, Karnataka Education Department Teacher Careers

SARKARI OFFICER Editorial Team

Written by

SARKARI OFFICER Editorial Team

**SarkariOfficer.com – Government Job Updates & Career Information** SarkariOfficer.com is an online information platform dedicated to helping students, job seekers, and competitive exam aspirants stay informed about government job opportunities across India. We provide updates and useful information on the latest government job notifications, online application forms, exam results, admit cards, answer keys, exam syllabuses, admissions, eligibility criteria, important dates, and recruitment processes. Our goal is to make career-related information easy to understand and accessible to aspirants from different educational backgrounds. Whether you are preparing for SSC, UPSC, Railway, Banking, Police, Defence, Teaching, State PSC, or other government examinations, SarkariOfficer.com aims to help you find relevant updates and important recruitment information in one place. We encourage every candidate to verify eligibility requirements, application deadlines, fees, and other details through the official notification and website of the relevant recruiting authority before applying. **Our Mission:** To help aspirants make informed career decisions by providing clear, useful, and accessible information about government jobs and competitive examinations. **Website:** [https://www.sarkariofficer.com/](https://www.sarkariofficer.com/) Important: Use “SarkariOfficer Editorial Team” only if it accurately represents your publishing process. Avoid claiming that your website is an official government website or that every notification is verified unless you can support those claims. Clearly linking readers to the relevant official recruitment notification helps establish trust.

View all posts by SARKARI OFFICER Editorial Team