OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment

OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – Apply Online for 89 Posts

OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment The Odisha Public Service Commission (OPSC) has released the Recruitment 2026 notification for 89 Scientific Officer posts. The online application window will open on 06 November 2026, and the last date to apply is 26 November 2026. Eligible candidates can apply through the official website, opsc.gov.in.

OPSC Scientific Officer Recruitment 2026

Odisha Public Service Commission (OPSC), Cuttack, has invited applications for 89 posts in 10 roles under Advt No. 14 OF 2026-27. The posts include Physics, Ballistics, Chemistry, Toxicology and 6 more. The online application is open from 6 November 2026 to 26 November 2026.

The posts are for Odisha. Qualification required: Post Graduate or Master’s Degree in relevant discipline with minimum 55% marks. The pay is Rs. 44,900 in Level 10, Cell -1 of Pay Matrix. The application fee is Rs. 700. Selection is by written Examination and personality Test / Viva Voce. Post-wise eligibility, dates and the steps to apply are given below.

Key Points

  • Last date: 26 November 2026
  • Vacancies: 89, in 10 roles
  • How to apply: Online
  • Fee: Candidates other than SC, ST, and PwD category: Rs. 700
  • Pay: Rs. 44,900 in Level 10, Cell -1 of Pay Matrix
  • Age limit: Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026 (as on 1 January 2026)
  • Place: Odisha

OPSC Recruitment 2026 – Overview

OrganisationOdisha Public Service Commission (OPSC), Cuttack
Post NamePhysics, Ballistics, Chemistry and 7 more
No of Posts89
Advt No14 OF 2026-27
Job TypeFull Time
PayRs. 44,900 in Level 10, Cell -1 of Pay Matrix
Place of PostingOdisha
QualificationPost Graduate or Master’s Degree in relevant discipline with minimum 55% marks
Age LimitMust have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026 (as on 1 January 2026)
Apply ModeOnline
Start Date6 November 2026
Last Date26 November 2026

Also read : NPCIL Apprentice Recruitment 2026

OPSC Notification PDF 2026

Advt No. 14 OF 2026-27 gives the full conditions for each post, including anything not covered in the tables on this page. Read it before applying. The download link is in the Important Links table below.

Download OPSC notification PDF

Also read : NPCIL Apprentice Recruitment 2026

Vacancy Details, Age Limit and Pay

PostPostsAge LimitPay
Physics7Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Ballistics6Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Chemistry10Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Toxicology13Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Biology14Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Serology4Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
DNA12Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Forensic Psychology6Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Cyber Forensic11Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Document6Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026Rs. 44,900
Total89

Also read : NPCIL Apprentice Recruitment 2026

Category-wise Vacancies

PostUROBCSCSTEWSPWDTotal
Physics4012007
Ballistics3102006
Chemistry40330010
Toxicology80320113
Biology62420114
Serology3010004
DNA61230012
Forensic Psychology3101116
Cyber Forensic52220011
Document3101116

Age relaxation for all posts: SEBC/SC/ST/Women/Ex-Servicemen 5, PwD 10.

Who Can Apply for OPSC Recruitment 2026?

PostQualification
PhysicsMaster’s Degree in Physics or Applied Physics or Electronics with Physics or Integrated M.Sc. in Physics or Forensic Science with Forensic Physics or Ballistics
BallisticsMaster’s Degree in Physics or Applied Physics or Mathematics or Applied Mathematics or Integrated M.Sc. in Physics or Mathematics or Forensic Science
ChemistryMaster’s Degree in Chemistry or Analytical Chemistry or Applied Chemistry or Bio-chemistry or Pharmaceutical Chemistry or Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance or Forensic Science
ToxicologyMaster’s Degree in Chemistry or Analytical Chemistry or Applied Chemistry or Forensic Science with Forensic Chemistry or Toxicology
BiologyMaster’s Degree in Zoology or Microbiology or Life Science or Genetics or Biotechnology or Biochemistry or Molecular Biology or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology or Serology or DNA
SerologyMaster’s Degree in Zoology or Microbiology or Life Science or Genetics or Biotechnology or Biochemistry or Molecular Biology or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology or Serology or DNA
DNAMaster’s Degree in Zoology or Biotechnology or Genetics or Biochemistry or Molecular Biology or Microbiology or Life Sciences or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology or Serology or DNA
Forensic PsychologyMaster’s Degree in Psychology or Forensic Psychology with Psychology as Honours or principal subjects at Bachelor’s level
Cyber ForensicMaster’s Degree in Computer Science or Computer Science and Engineering or Information Technology or Cyber Security or Computer Application or Digital Forensic or Forensic Science with Specialization in Cyber Forensics
DocumentMaster’s Degree in Physics or Chemistry or Forensic Science with Chemistry or Physics as one of the subjects at Bachelor of Science level

Other conditions:

  • Must be able to speak, read and write Odia and have passed M.E. School or higher examination with Odia as a language subject or equivalent.
  • Must be a citizen of India.

Also read : NPCIL Apprentice Recruitment 2026

Who Cannot Apply for OPSC Recruitment 2026

  • Candidates with temporary disability for PwD category.
  • Married candidates having more than one spouse living, unless exempted.

Post-wise Details

Physics (7 posts)

Qualification required: Master’s Degree in Physics or Applied Physics or Electronics with Physics or Integrated M.Sc. in Physics or Forensic Science with Forensic Physics or Ballistics. Age limit: Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026. Pay: Rs. 44,900.

Ballistics (6 posts)

Qualification required: Master’s Degree in Physics or Applied Physics or Mathematics or Applied Mathematics or Integrated M.Sc. in Physics or Mathematics or Forensic Science. Age limit: Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026. Pay: Rs. 44,900.

Chemistry (10 posts)

Qualification required: Master’s Degree in Chemistry or Analytical Chemistry or Applied Chemistry or Bio-chemistry or Pharmaceutical Chemistry or Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance or Forensic Science. Age limit: Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026. Pay: Rs. 44,900.

Toxicology (13 posts)

Qualification required: Master’s Degree in Chemistry or Analytical Chemistry or Applied Chemistry or Forensic Science with Forensic Chemistry or Toxicology. Age limit: Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026. Pay: Rs. 44,900.

Biology (14 posts)

Qualification required: Master’s Degree in Zoology or Microbiology or Life Science or Genetics or Biotechnology or Biochemistry or Molecular Biology or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology or Serology or DNA. Age limit: Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026. Pay: Rs. 44,900.

Serology (4 posts)

Qualification required: Master’s Degree in Zoology or Microbiology or Life Science or Genetics or Biotechnology or Biochemistry or Molecular Biology or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology or Serology or DNA. Age limit: Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026. Pay: Rs. 44,900.

DNA (12 posts)

Qualification required: Master’s Degree in Zoology or Biotechnology or Genetics or Biochemistry or Molecular Biology or Microbiology or Life Sciences or Forensic Science with Forensic Biology or Serology or DNA. Age limit: Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026. Pay: Rs. 44,900.

Forensic Psychology (6 posts)

Qualification required: Master’s Degree in Psychology or Forensic Psychology with Psychology as Honours or principal subjects at Bachelor’s level. Age limit: Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026. Pay: Rs. 44,900.

Cyber Forensic (11 posts)

Qualification required: Master’s Degree in Computer Science or Computer Science and Engineering or Information Technology or Cyber Security or Computer Application or Digital Forensic or Forensic Science with Specialization in Cyber Forensics. Age limit: Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026. Pay: Rs. 44,900.

Document (6 posts)

Qualification required: Master’s Degree in Physics or Chemistry or Forensic Science with Chemistry or Physics as one of the subjects at Bachelor of Science level. Age limit: Must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026. Pay: Rs. 44,900.

Also read : NPCIL Apprentice Recruitment 2026

Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
Candidates other than SC, ST, and PwD categoryRs. 700

Payment mode: online mode through Credit Card, Debit Card, UPI, Net Banking, Wallet etc. Last date to pay the fee: 26 November 2026.

Important Dates

EventDate
Opening Date for Registration and Payment of Examination Fees6 November 2026
Closing Date for Submission of Online Application26 November 2026
Date of Written Examination17 January 2027

Also read : NPCIL Apprentice Recruitment 2026

How Will OPSC Select Candidates?

  • Written Examination
  • Personality Test / Viva Voce
  • Written Examination consisting of Paper-I (100 marks) and Paper-II (300 marks).
  • Personality Test / Viva Voce carrying 50 marks.

OPSC Exam Pattern 2026

Part / PaperSubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
Paper-IGeneral English, General Awareness, General Aptitude & Reasoning10010090 minutes
Paper-IISpecific Division Subject150300150 minutes
  • Objective Type – Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ Pattern).
  • Negative Marking for each wrong answer/response is deduction of 25% of the marks allotted to each question in both Paper-I & Paper-II.

Also read : NPCIL Apprentice Recruitment 2026

Documents to Enclose

  • H.S.C. or equivalent certificate in support of declaration of age
  • Intermediate/+2 Examination Certificate
  • Bachelor’s Degree Certificate
  • Master’s Degree Certificate
  • Mark-lists in support of all aforesaid examinations
  • Caste Certificate by birth in support of claim as S.E.B.Cs./ S.Cs./ S.Ts.
  • Odia Test Pass Certificate
  • Permanent Disability Certificate

How to Apply for OPSC Recruitment 2026 Online

  1. Candidates must carefully go through the details of this Advertisement available in the Website of OPSC before filling up online application form.
  2. Candidates must apply online through the concerned Website of the OPSC http://opsc.gov.in.
  3. Upload scanned image of latest passport size photograph along with scanned image of full signature and Left-hand Thumb Impression (LTI).
  4. Submit the Online Application Form well in advance without waiting for the closing date.
  5. Apply on or before 26 November 2026.

Also read : NPCIL Apprentice Recruitment 2026

Other Points to Note

  • Examination fees paid shall be refunded only to those candidates who actually appear in both the papers of Written Examination.
  • A candidate shall apply for one division only.

OPSC Recruitment 2026 – Important Links

Link DescriptionLink
Official Notification PDFDownload OPSC notification PDF
Apply OnlineApply online for OPSC Recruitment 2026
Official WebsiteVisit OPSC official website

Official Source

This article is based on the official notification of Odisha Public Service Commission, Advertisement No. 14 OF 2026-27, dated 28 October 2026. Candidates should verify every detail in that notification before applying.

OPSC Recruitment 2026 – FAQs

Q1. What is the last date to apply for OPSC Recruitment 2026?

The last date is 26 November 2026. Applications opened on 6 November 2026.

Q2. How many vacancies are there in OPSC Recruitment 2026?

There are 89 vacancies: 7 Physics, 6 Ballistics, 10 Chemistry, 13 Toxicology, 14 Biology, 4 Serology and 4 more posts.

Q3. How do I apply for OPSC Recruitment 2026?

Apply online through the link in the Important Links table, on or before 26 November 2026.

Q4. What is the application fee for this recruitment?

Candidates other than SC, ST, and PwD category: Rs. 700.

Q5. What is the age limit for this recruitment?

The age limit is must have attained the age of 21 years and must not be above the age of 42 years on the 1st day of January, 2026 (as on 1 January 2026). Relaxation: SEBC/SC/ST/Women/Ex-Servicemen 5, PwD 10.

Q6. What is the salary for this recruitment?

It depends on the post: Rs. 44,900 for Physics, Rs. 44,900 for Ballistics, Rs. 44,900 for Chemistry, Rs. 44,900 for Toxicology, Rs. 44,900 for Biology.

Q7. What qualification is needed for this recruitment?

Post Graduate or Master’s Degree in relevant discipline with minimum 55% marks. The requirement for each post is in the eligibility table above.

Q8. Are there other conditions for this recruitment besides qualification and age?

Yes. Must be able to speak, read and write Odia and have passed M.E. School or higher examination with Odia as a language subject or equivalent. Must be a citizen of India.

Q9. Who cannot apply for this recruitment?

Candidates with temporary disability for PwD category. Married candidates having more than one spouse living, unless exempted.

Q10. How will candidates be selected for this recruitment?

Written Examination. Personality Test / Viva Voce. Written Examination consisting of Paper-I (100 marks) and Paper-II (300 marks). Personality Test / Viva Voce carrying 50 marks.

About the Author

sarkariofficer
sarkariofficer

SarkariOfficer.com – Government Job Updates & Career Information

SarkariOfficer.com is an online information platform dedicated to helping students, job seekers, and competitive exam aspirants stay informed about government job opportunities across India.

We provide updates and useful information on the latest government job notifications, online application forms, exam results, admit cards, answer keys, exam syllabuses, admissions, eligibility criteria, important dates, and recruitment processes. Our goal is to make career-related information easy to understand and accessible to aspirants from different educational backgrounds.

Whether you are preparing for SSC, UPSC, Railway, Banking, Police, Defence, Teaching, State PSC, or other government examinations, SarkariOfficer.com aims to help you find relevant updates and important recruitment information in one place.

We encourage every candidate to verify eligibility requirements, application deadlines, fees, and other details through the official notification and website of the relevant recruiting authority before applying.

Our Mission: To help aspirants make informed career decisions by providing clear, useful, and accessible information about government jobs and competitive examinations.

Website: https://www.sarkariofficer.com/

Tags: Odisha Public Service Commission, OPSC, OPSC Recruitment 2026, Physics, Ballistics, Chemistry, Odisha

SARKARI OFFICER Editorial Team

Written by

SARKARI OFFICER Editorial Team

**SarkariOfficer.com – Government Job Updates & Career Information** SarkariOfficer.com is an online information platform dedicated to helping students, job seekers, and competitive exam aspirants stay informed about government job opportunities across India. We provide updates and useful information on the latest government job notifications, online application forms, exam results, admit cards, answer keys, exam syllabuses, admissions, eligibility criteria, important dates, and recruitment processes. Our goal is to make career-related information easy to understand and accessible to aspirants from different educational backgrounds. Whether you are preparing for SSC, UPSC, Railway, Banking, Police, Defence, Teaching, State PSC, or other government examinations, SarkariOfficer.com aims to help you find relevant updates and important recruitment information in one place. We encourage every candidate to verify eligibility requirements, application deadlines, fees, and other details through the official notification and website of the relevant recruiting authority before applying. **Our Mission:** To help aspirants make informed career decisions by providing clear, useful, and accessible information about government jobs and competitive examinations. **Website:** [https://www.sarkariofficer.com/](https://www.sarkariofficer.com/) Important: Use “SarkariOfficer Editorial Team” only if it accurately represents your publishing process. Avoid claiming that your website is an official government website or that every notification is verified unless you can support those claims. Clearly linking readers to the relevant official recruitment notification helps establish trust.

View all posts by SARKARI OFFICER Editorial Team