SGGU Teaching Staff Recruitment 2026

SGGU Teaching and Academic Staff Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 632 Principal, Assistant Professor and More Posts

SGGU Teaching Staff Recruitment Shri Govind Guru University Godhra (SGGU) has published the Recruitment 2026 notification for 632 vacancies across various posts. Online applications will be accepted till 30 October 2026. Eligible candidates can apply through the official website, sggu.ac.in. The recruitment drive includes Principal, Assi. Prof, Asso. Pro, Professor, and other positions.

SGGU Teaching Staff Recruitment 2026

SGGU Recruitment 2026: Shri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra, has invited online applications for 632 teaching and academic staff vacancies in its affiliated self-financed colleges under Advertisement No. 02/SF/2026. Posts include Principal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, Physical Training Instructor (PTI) and Tutor. Eligible candidates can apply through the Samarth portal linked from the university website until 30 October 2026. The application fee is Rs. 500.

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Overview

Recruiting OrganizationShri Govind Guru University (SGGU), Godhra
Advertisement Number02/SF/2026
Notification Date19 October 2026
Recruitment NameAffiliated Self-Financed Colleges Academic Staff Recruitment 2026
Post NamesPrincipal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, PTI and Tutor
Total Vacancies632
Number of Colleges85
Recruitment TypeAcademic Staff Recruitment for Affiliated Self-Financed Colleges
Application ModeOnline through Samarth Portal
Application FeeRs. 500
Selection ProcessInterview and Original Certificate Verification
Application Last Date30 October 2026
Tentative Interview Dates3 and 4 November 2026
Job LocationSGGU Affiliated Self-Financed Colleges, Gujarat
Official Websitewww.sggu.ac.in

Also Read : AIIMS Delhi Junior Resident Recruit

Important Eligibility Notice: The recruitment is for academic positions in affiliated self-financed colleges. Applicants must satisfy the qualifications prescribed for their selected post and subject. The supplied notification does not contain a complete post-wise educational qualification, experience, age limit or salary schedule. Candidates should consult the detailed recruitment information published on the university website before applying.

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Date19 October 2026
Last Date to Apply Online30 October 2026
Tentative Interview Date – Day 13 November 2026
Tentative Interview Date – Day 24 November 2026

The interview dates are tentative. The university will announce subject-wise interview schedules, reporting times and venues through its website and email communication. Candidates should check the official announcements regularly.

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Important Links

Apply Online through SamarthOpen SGGU Website for Samarth Application Link
Official Recruitment AdvertisementSGGU Recruitment – Advertisement 02/SF/2026
College-Wise and Subject-Wise VacanciesView University Recruitment Information
Interview Schedule and UpdatesSGGU Official Website

Note: The notification instructs applicants to use the Samarth portal through the link available on the SGGU website. The links above open the official university homepage, not a separately verified direct application form or notification PDF.

🔔 Never Miss a Govt Job Again!

⚡ Get Custom Govt Job Alerts by Your Qualification (10TH | 12TH | Diploma | ITI | Graduate, Etc)

Also Read : AIIMS Delhi Junior Resident Recruit

SGGU Vacancy Details 2026

The university has listed 632 academic staff vacancies across 85 affiliated self-financed colleges. Assistant Professor accounts for the highest number of posts.

Post NameVacancies
Principal49
Assistant Professor386
Associate Professor42
Professor53
Librarian41
Physical Training Instructor (PTI)18
Tutor43
Total632

SGGU College-Wise Vacancy Details 2026

The official vacancy annexure provides a course-wise and college-category-wise breakup covering Arts, Commerce, Science, Education, Nursing, Law, Social Work, Medical and other programmes.

College / Course CategoryCollegesVacancies
Arts Colleges (B.A.)1060
Commerce Colleges (B.Com)26
Science Colleges (B.Sc.)433
B.Ed. Colleges17157
B.S.W. Colleges317
M.S.W. Colleges638
B.R.S. Colleges16
M.R.S. Colleges18
B.C.A. Colleges17
Law Colleges532
B.Sc. Nursing Colleges765
PGDMLT Colleges16
Medical Colleges (BHMS)679
M.Sc. Colleges14
M.A. Colleges16
M.Sc. Nursing Colleges11
Physiotherapy Colleges345
Commerce Colleges (M.Com)24
P.B.B.Sc. Nursing Colleges318
M.Ed. Colleges27
LL.M. Colleges29
Diploma in Fire and Safety27
Diploma in Health Sanitary417
Total85632

Important: The figures above represent vacancies grouped by college/course category, not individual named institutions. Applicants should check the detailed college-wise and subject-wise list on the SGGU website to identify the vacancies relevant to their qualification.

Also Read : AIIMS Delhi Junior Resident Recruit

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Detailed Post-Wise Vacancy Distribution

The following table combines the post-wise breakup from all three sections of the official vacancy annexure.

College CategoryPrincipalAssistant ProfessorAssociate ProfessorProfessorLibrarianPTITutor
Arts (B.A.)44802330
Commerce (B.Com)0500100
Science (B.Sc.)42010440
B.Ed.101220121030
B.S.W.21110210
M.S.W.61914530
B.R.S.0600000
M.R.S.1500110
B.C.A.1600000
Law42004310
B.Sc. Nursing611664032
PGDMLT1300110
BHMS1401918100
M.Sc.1200100
M.A.0600000
M.Sc. Nursing0010000
Physiotherapy127112004
M.Com0310000
P.B.B.Sc. Nursing2404206
M.Ed.1411000
LL.M.1700100
Diploma in Fire and Safety1400011
Diploma in Health Sanitary21300200
Total493864253411843

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Eligibility Criteria

Applicants must possess the prescribed educational qualifications and other eligibility requirements for the selected academic post and subject, as specified in the university’s detailed recruitment information.

The short Gujarati advertisement invites applications from eligible candidates for Principal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, PTI and Tutor positions. However, it does not provide the exact minimum educational qualifications, experience requirements or age limits for each post.

Candidates should review the university’s official post-wise and subject-wise requirements before completing the online application.

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Application Fee

Application FeeRs. 500
Payment ModeOnline through Samarth Portal

Applicants must pay the prescribed application fee of Rs. 500 online through the Samarth portal. Applications submitted without payment of the required fee or with incomplete information will not be accepted.

The supplied advertisement does not specify category-wise fee exemptions or refund conditions.

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Selection Process

Eligible applicants will be required to attend an interview at the date, time and venue announced by Shri Govind Guru University.

The tentative interview dates are 3 and 4 November 2026. Subject-wise interview details will be communicated through the university website and candidates’ email addresses.

  1. Submission of online application through the Samarth portal.
  2. Scrutiny of application details and uploaded certificates.
  3. Attendance at the scheduled interview.
  4. Verification of original certificates and application documents at the interview.
  5. Further selection and appointment procedures as notified by the university.

Important: The supplied advertisement does not specify a separate written examination, interview marking scheme or detailed merit calculation. Candidates should follow any subsequent selection instructions published by SGGU.

Documents Required for SGGU Recruitment 2026

Applicants must upload the necessary certificates while completing their application through the Samarth portal. The advertisement specifically mentions uploading a No Objection Certificate (NOC), wherever applicable.

Candidates attending the interview must bring the following:

  • One hard copy of the completed online application form.
  • Original educational qualification certificates.
  • Copies of the relevant educational and supporting certificates for verification.
  • No Objection Certificate, if applicable.
  • Other documents required by the university for the selected post.

Interview Document Requirement: Candidates must bring a printed copy of their submitted online application and the necessary original certificates and copies for verification at the interview venue. The notice does not direct candidates to send a hard copy by post at the application stage.

How to Apply for SGGU Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit the official Shri Govind Guru University website at www.sggu.ac.in.
  2. Locate the recruitment notification for affiliated self-financed colleges under Advertisement No. 02/SF/2026.
  3. Read the advertisement and check the available college-wise and subject-wise vacancies.
  4. Open the Samarth online application link provided on the university website.
  5. Fill in the prescribed online application form with the required personal, educational and other information.
  6. Upload copies of all necessary certificates and the NOC, where applicable.
  7. Pay the prescribed Rs. 500 application fee online through the Samarth portal.
  8. Review the completed application carefully and submit it by 30 October 2026.
  9. Save or print a copy of the submitted online application.
  10. Check the university website and registered email address for the subject-wise interview schedule.
  11. Attend the interview at the specified time and venue with the application printout and required certificates.

Important Application Notice: Incomplete applications and applications without the prescribed online fee will not be accepted. Candidates must attend the interview at their own expense.

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Interview Details

ParticularsDetails
Tentative Interview Dates3 and 4 November 2026
Interview TimeTo be notified subject-wise
Interview VenueAs announced on the university website
Travel ExpensesTo be borne by the candidate
Required DocumentsApplication hard copy and prescribed original certificates with copies

Applicants should follow the schedule issued for their particular subject or post. The tentative interview dates may be revised through official communication.

SGGU Recruitment 2026 Important Instructions

  • The recruitment is for affiliated self-financed colleges under Shri Govind Guru University.
  • Applications must be submitted online through the Samarth portal.
  • The last date for submitting the online application is 30 October 2026.
  • Applicants must pay the Rs. 500 application fee online.
  • Required certificates and the applicable NOC must be uploaded with the application.
  • College-wise and subject-wise vacancy information is available through the university website.
  • Candidates must attend the interview at their own expense.
  • The university will provide subject-wise interview information through its website and email communication.

Also Read : AIIMS Delhi Junior Resident Recruit

SGGU Assistant Professor Recruitment 2026 – FAQs

Q1. How many vacancies are available in SGGU Recruitment 2026?

Shri Govind Guru University has listed 632 academic staff vacancies across 85 affiliated self-financed colleges.

Q2. What is the last date to apply for SGGU Recruitment 2026?

The last date to submit the online application is 30 October 2026.

Q3. Which posts are included in SGGU Recruitment 2026?

The recruitment includes Principal, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor, Professor, Librarian, Physical Training Instructor and Tutor posts.

Q4. How many Assistant Professor vacancies are available?

There are 386 Assistant Professor vacancies across different affiliated self-financed college categories.

Q5. How many Principal vacancies are available?

The vacancy annexure lists 49 Principal posts.

Q6. What is the SGGU Recruitment 2026 application fee?

The application fee is Rs. 500, payable online through the Samarth portal.

Q7. What is the selection process for SGGU Recruitment?

The notification specifies interviews and certificate verification. It does not provide a separate written examination scheme.

Q8. Do I need to bring a hard copy to the interview?

Yes, candidates must bring a printed hard copy of their submitted online application form along with all original certificates and testimonials at the time of the interview.

Q9. Is the application fee refundable?

The official notification does not mention any refund policy for the application fee. Candidates are advised to ensure their eligibility before making the payment.

Q10. Where can I find the subject-wise vacancy details?

Detailed subject-wise vacancy information for the various posts can be viewed directly on the official website of Shri Govind Guru University, Godhra.

Tags: Shri Govind Guru University Godhra, SGGU, SGGU Recruitment 2026, Principal, Assi. Prof., Asso. Pro., Gujarat

SARKARI OFFICER Editorial Team

Written by

SARKARI OFFICER Editorial Team

**SarkariOfficer.com – Government Job Updates & Career Information** SarkariOfficer.com is an online information platform dedicated to helping students, job seekers, and competitive exam aspirants stay informed about government job opportunities across India. We provide updates and useful information on the latest government job notifications, online application forms, exam results, admit cards, answer keys, exam syllabuses, admissions, eligibility criteria, important dates, and recruitment processes. Our goal is to make career-related information easy to understand and accessible to aspirants from different educational backgrounds. Whether you are preparing for SSC, UPSC, Railway, Banking, Police, Defence, Teaching, State PSC, or other government examinations, SarkariOfficer.com aims to help you find relevant updates and important recruitment information in one place. We encourage every candidate to verify eligibility requirements, application deadlines, fees, and other details through the official notification and website of the relevant recruiting authority before applying. **Our Mission:** To help aspirants make informed career decisions by providing clear, useful, and accessible information about government jobs and competitive examinations. **Website:** [https://www.sarkariofficer.com/](https://www.sarkariofficer.com/) Important: Use “SarkariOfficer Editorial Team” only if it accurately represents your publishing process. Avoid claiming that your website is an official government website or that every notification is verified unless you can support those claims. Clearly linking readers to the relevant official recruitment notification helps establish trust.

View all posts by SARKARI OFFICER Editorial Team