UPESSC UP PRT Teacher Recruitment

UPESSC UP PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out – Apply Online for 12,405 Posts

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission UPESSC UP PRT Teacher Recruitment has released the Recruitment 2026 notification for 12,405 Primary Assistant Teacher posts. Eligible candidates can submit their online applications from 16 September 2026 and the last date has been extended to 28 october 2026. Eligible candidates can apply through the official website, upessc.up.gov.in.

UPESSC UP PRT Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026 Notification Out - Apply Online for 12,405 Posts

Official notification issuedAdvt. 05/2026

UPESSC Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026

Total Vacancies12,405PostPrimary Assistant Teacher
QualificationGraduate + BTC/D.El.Ed. + TETAge Limit21–40 Years (Urban)
Application Opens16 Sep 2026Fee Payment Last Date28 Oct 2026 (Extended)
Pay Scale₹35,400–1,12,400Written Exam3 & 4 Dec 2026

↗ Official Notification PDF

Recruitment covers 11,508 Urban Assistant Teacher and 897 Sambaddh Primary Assistant Teacher posts. The fee payment deadline has been extended to 28 October 2026, and the application correction window remains open until 31 October 2026. Candidates must complete OTR and submit their applications through the official UPESSC portal.

Uttar Pradesh Shiksha Seva Chayan Aayog (UPESSC), Prayagraj, has released Advertisement No. 05/2026 for the Chayan Pariksha (Selection Examination) 2026 for the posts of Assistant Teacher, Primary, Urban (under the Basic Education Department) and Assistant Teacher, Sambaddh Primary (Boys/Girls, Non-Government Aided Schools, under the Secondary Education Department).

In brief: UPESSC is recruiting for 12,405 Assistant Teacher posts – 11,508 Assistant Teacher (Urban) posts under the Basic Education Department (district-wise, across 75 UP districts) and 897 Assistant Teacher Sambaddh Primary posts (473 in boys’ schools + 424 in girls’ schools) under the Secondary Education Department. Candidates with a graduate degree plus a recognised teaching qualification (B.T.C./D.El.Ed. or equivalent) and a qualifying TET score, aged 21–40 years (Urban post) or minimum 21 years (Sambaddh Primary post), can apply. Online registration (OTR) starts 16.09.2026, and the last date for fee payment has been extended to 28.10.2026, with correction window until 31.10.2026. The written exam is tentatively scheduled for 3 & 4 December 2026. Applications are online only, via www.upessc.up.gov.in.

UPESSC Assistant Teacher (Urban) Recruitment 2026 Overview

ParticularsDetails
Recruiting BodyUttar Pradesh Shiksha Seva Chayan Aayog (UPESSC), Prayagraj
Advertisement Number05/2026
Exam NameChayan Pariksha (Selection Examination), 2026
PostsAssistant Teacher, Primary, Urban (Basic Education Dept.); Assistant Teacher, Sambaddh Primary – Boys/Girls (Non-Govt. Aided Schools, Secondary Education Dept.)
Total Vacancies12,405 (11,508 Urban + 897 Sambaddh Primary)
Application ModeOnline only (OTR-based), via www.upessc.up.gov.in
Application Fee₹1,000 (General/OBC/EWS); ₹500 (SC/ST); ₹300 (PwBD)
Advertisement Publication Date15.09.2026
Online Registration/Application Start Date16.09.2026
Last Date for Fee Payment (Extended)15.10.2026 28 October 2026
Written Exam Date3 & 4 December 2026
Job LocationPrimary/Aided schools across Uttar Pradesh (urban areas)
Official Websitewww.upessc.up.gov.in

UPESSC Assistant Teacher (Urban) Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Advertisement Publication Date15.09.2026
Online Registration (OTR)/Application Start Date16.09.2026
Last Date for Online Application Fee Payment15.10.2026 28 October 2026
Last Date for Correction in Online Application31.10.2026
Written Examination Date3 & 4 December 2026

🔔 Never Miss a Govt Job Again!

⚡ Get Custom Govt Job Alerts by Your Qualification (10TH | 12TH | Diploma | ITI | Graduate, Etc)

Also read : SMKV Bastar Non-Teaching Recruitment

UPESSC Assistant Teacher (Urban) Recruitment 2026 Vacancy Details

There are 12,405 total vacancies across two post categories. The number of vacancies may increase or decrease.

Assistant Teacher, Primary, Urban – District-wise & Category-wise Vacancy (Selected Districts)

DistrictUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Agra1273185666315
Aligarh199491321039492
Bareilly3588823918617888
Ghaziabad16340109858405
Kanpur Nagar3057520415915758
Lucknow18044119938444
Meerut2566317113312635
Saharanpur18244120948448
Varanasi15337102797378
All 75 Districts Total11,508

Category-wise total (all 75 districts): UR-4,746, EWS-1,116, OBC-3,069, SC-2,379, ST-198. The full district-wise breakup (all 75 districts of Uttar Pradesh) is available in Table-1 of the official advertisement on www.upessc.up.gov.in. Horizontal reservation within these totals includes 429 posts for Persons with Disabilities (Handicap), 97 posts for Dependents of Freedom Fighters, and 540 posts for Ex-Servicemen.

Assistant Teacher, Sambaddh Primary (Non-Government Aided Schools) – Vacancy

School TypeGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Boys’ Schools1961890844473
Girls’ Schools1821590803424
Combined Total37834801647897

Grand Total (both post categories): 12,405 posts. The Basic Education Department has identified the Urban post as suitable for PwBD candidates under VI/LI/HI/THALASSEMIA sub-categories. The Sambaddh Primary post has been identified suitable for a wider set of PwBD sub-categories: O.A/O.L/B/B.A/L.V/D/H.H/L.C/D.W/A.A.V/A.S.D/S.L.D/I.D/M.I/B.L/B.L.A/B.H/M.D.Y.

Also read : SMKV Bastar Non-Teaching Recruitment

UPESSC Assistant Teacher (Urban) Recruitment 2026 Eligibility Criteria

Educational Qualification

PostEssential Qualification
Assistant Teacher, Primary, UrbanGraduate degree from a University established by law in India (or an equivalent Government-recognised degree), plus a Government-recognised training qualification – including Basic Teacher Certificate (B.T.C.), Biennial B.T.C. (Urdu), Special B.T.C., a Biennial Diploma in Special Education recognised by the Rehabilitation Council of India, or a 4-year B.El.Ed. degree, or a Biennial Diploma in Elementary Education per NCTE Regulations 2002 – AND must have qualified the Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) conducted by the State Government or Government of India. (Note: the B.T.C. course is currently run under the name D.El.Ed.)
Assistant Teacher, Sambaddh Primary (Aided Schools)(1) Graduate degree from a University/deemed university/institution established by law or recognised by the Government in India, AND (2) B.T.C. or D.L.Ed. from an NCTE-recognised course, AND (3) must have successfully qualified the Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) for Classes 1 to 5, conducted by the UP Government or Government of India.

UPESSC Assistant Teacher (Urban) Recruitment 2026 Age Limit

PostAge Limit (as on 01.07.2026)
Assistant Teacher, Primary, UrbanMinimum 21 years, Maximum 40 years
Assistant Teacher, Sambaddh PrimaryMinimum 21 years (superannuation age for this post is 62 years)
Category (for Urban post)Age Relaxation
UP’s SC, ST, OBC candidates5 years relaxation in maximum age limit
UP’s PwBD candidates15 years relaxation in maximum age limit
Ex-Servicemen3 years relaxation, in addition to their length of Army service
Shiksha Mitra (Education Volunteer)Maximum age limit up to 60 years

Only the birth date recorded on the High School (or equivalent) certificate will be considered valid – no other document will be accepted for date of birth.

Candidates are advised to check whether they satisfy the prescribed age limit before applying. Use our online Age Calculator to calculate your exact age instantly.

UPESSC Assistant Teacher (Urban) Recruitment 2026 Salary

PostPay Level/Scale
Assistant Teacher, Primary, UrbanLevel-6, ₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400
Assistant Teacher, Sambaddh PrimaryLevel-6, ₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400

Also read : SMKV Bastar Non-Teaching Recruitment

UPESSC Assistant Teacher (Urban) Recruitment 2026 Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / Unreserved / OBC / EWS & Others₹1,000
SC / ST₹500
PwBD (Divyangjan)₹300
  • Fee can be paid via Credit Card, Debit Card, or Net Banking through the online payment gateway available on the portal, immediately after registration.
  • Fee payment is confirmed only after bank confirmation is received; the fee receipt must be retained.
  • If a candidate completes One Time Registration (OTR) and fee payment but does not complete the application form by the final date, the application will not be considered valid.

UPESSC Assistant Teacher (Urban) Recruitment 2026 Exam Pattern & Selection Process

  • Selection for both posts is based on a Merit List prepared from a written examination of 360 marks, comprising 120 objective-type (MCQ) questions.
  • Exam duration: 2 hours.
  • Each question has 4 options, with only one correct answer to be marked on the OMR sheet using a black ball-point pen.
  • Marking scheme: 3 marks awarded for each correct answer; 1 mark deducted for each wrong or multiple answer (negative marking).
  • The question paper will be bilingual – in both Hindi and English.
  • If the exam is held in multiple shifts, a score Normalization process will be applied (as per Commission notice No. Shiksha Seva Aayog/2018/2025-26 dated 26.02.2026) to enable fair comparison across shifts; only normalized scores will be used for selection.
  • Tie-breaker rule: In case of equal merit, preference is given first to the candidate with a higher Graduation percentage, then to a higher Training Qualification percentage, and finally to the older candidate by age.
  • Detailed exam syllabus is available for download on the official website, www.upessc.up.gov.in.
  • No Travelling Allowance (TA) is payable for appearing in the written exam or for document verification.

How to Apply for UPESSC Assistant Teacher (Urban) Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit the official website, www.upessc.up.gov.in.
  2. Complete One Time Registration (OTR) – mandatory before filling the application; OTR done on any other/older portal will not be valid.
  3. Use the online payment gateway to pay the applicable examination fee via Credit/Debit Card or Net Banking.
  4. Fill in the application form carefully and completely, in English only, indicating your preference between the two school-type options (Urban / Sambaddh Primary) – this preference cannot be changed after the deadline.
  5. Upload a scanned signature on a white background (JPG/JPEG, 10 KB–200 KB, 140×110 pixel resolution) and a scanned passport-size photograph (JPG/JPEG, 30 KB–300 KB, 300–600 pixel resolution).
  6. Upload all required certificates/documents in PDF format, each between 50 KB and 500 KB in size.
  7. Review all entered details carefully – after final submission, changes to category, sub-category, date of birth, or gender will not be permitted.
  8. Use the correction window (until 31.10.2026) only for correcting genuine errors; fees paid against an erroneous application are non-refundable and non-adjustable.
  9. Submit the application and retain 3 printed copies for future reference – 2 of these copies, along with the required documents, must be submitted at the time of Document Verification.

UPESSC Assistant Teacher (Urban) Recruitment 2026 Important Instructions

  • Candidates must hold the essential qualifications by the last date of application submission; those who do not meet the minimum qualification apply at their own risk and responsibility.
  • The Commission does not provide individual advice regarding a candidate’s eligibility – candidates must study the advertisement carefully and apply only if satisfied that they meet all conditions.
  • Applications with photos/signatures not uploaded per the prescribed size/format, or without an accepted declaration, will be rejected.
  • If a candidate’s declaration in the application is later found to be false, the candidature will be cancelled and the candidate may be debarred from this and future Commission examinations/selections, along with other penal action.
  • Reserved-category (UP) candidates must clearly indicate their category in the application; if a candidate is eligible for more than one reservation category, only the more beneficial relaxation will be granted.
  • Reserved-category candidates who are not original residents of Uttar Pradesh are not eligible for category-based relaxation and will be treated as General category.
  • OBC-NCL certificates must be valid for the period 2026-27 as specified; caste/EWS/PwBD certificates must be in the UP Government-prescribed formats (Annexures 1 to 6 in the official advertisement).
  • Candidates must obtain a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from their current employer, to be submitted at the time of document verification if demanded by the Commission.
  • Married candidates having more than one living spouse are not eligible, unless exempted by the Governor.
  • Candidates must be in good mental and physical health, free from any defect that would interfere with efficient discharge of duties; a medical fitness certificate from a Government hospital/PHC medical officer will be required before final selection.
  • Admit cards, exam date, time, and centre information will be communicated via SMS, email, newspaper, and the website/portal; candidates must appear at their allotted centre only – no request for centre change will be entertained.
  • Persons with Disabilities (PwBD) candidates are entitled to a Scribe facility (as per Government Orders dated 04.12.2019 and 08.09.2022) and 20 minutes’ extra time per hour; the scribe facility requires registration with the Commission office at least one week before the exam.

UPESSC Assistant Teacher (Urban) Recruitment 2026 Important Links

Candidates holding a B.T.C./D.El.Ed. and TET qualification can also explore more UP Teacher Recruitment 2026 and Primary Teacher Jobs across India. Applicants looking for openings across Uttar Pradesh can check more UP Government Jobs for upcoming vacancies. Those preparing for teaching exams can also browse more TET Qualified Jobs and Basic Shiksha Parishad Recruitment matching their qualification. 

Also read : SMKV Bastar Non-Teaching Recruitment

UPESSC Assistant Teacher (Urban) Recruitment 2026 FAQs

Q1. What is UPESSC Assistant Teacher (Urban) Recruitment 2026?

It is a recruitment notification (Advt. No. 05/2026) by the Uttar Pradesh Shiksha Seva Chayan Aayog for filling 12,405 Assistant Teacher posts – 11,508 in Urban Primary Schools under the Basic Education Department, and 897 in Sambaddh (Aided) Primary Schools under the Secondary Education Department.

Q2. How many vacancies are there in UPESSC Advt No. 05/2026?

There are 12,405 total vacancies: 11,508 for Assistant Teacher, Primary, Urban (across 75 UP districts), and 897 for Assistant Teacher, Sambaddh Primary (473 in boys’ schools, 424 in girls’ schools).

Q3. What is the last date to apply for UPESSC Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026?

Online registration begins 16.09.2026; the last date for online fee payment is 28.10.2026, and the correction window closes 31.10.2026.

Q4. What is the qualification required for UPESSC Assistant Teacher posts?

Candidates need a graduate degree plus a recognised teaching qualification (B.T.C./D.El.Ed. or equivalent, as per NCTE norms), and must have qualified the Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) for Classes 1 to 5.

Q5. What is the age limit for UPESSC Assistant Teacher (Urban) Recruitment 2026?

For the Urban post, the age limit is 21–40 years as on 01.07.2026, with 5 years’ relaxation for UP’s SC/ST/OBC candidates and 15 years for PwBD candidates. For the Sambaddh Primary post, the minimum age is 21 years, with a superannuation age of 62 years.

Q6. What is the application fee for UPESSC Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026?

The fee is ₹1,000 for General/OBC/EWS candidates, ₹500 for SC/ST candidates, and ₹300 for PwBD candidates.

Q7. What is the exam pattern for UPESSC Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026?

The written exam is of 360 marks with 120 objective-type MCQs, for a duration of 2 hours, with 3 marks for each correct answer and 1 mark deducted for each wrong/multiple answer.

Q8. What is the salary for UPESSC Assistant Teacher posts?

Both posts carry a pay scale of Level-6, ₹35,400–₹1,12,400 per the 7th CPC pay matrix.

Q9. How can I apply online for UPESSC Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026?

Candidates must complete One Time Registration (OTR) on www.upessc.up.gov.in, pay the fee online, fill the application form in English, upload the required photo/signature/documents, and submit before the deadline.

Q10. When is the UPESSC Assistant Teacher (Urban) written exam scheduled?

The written examination is tentatively scheduled for 3 and 4 December 2026.

Also read : SMKV Bastar Non-Teaching Recruitment

Tags: Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission Primary Assistant Teacher Recruitment 2026, UPESSC Recruitment 2026, Latest UPESSC Jobs, UPESSC Primary Assistant Teacher Jobs 2026, UPESSC Primary Assistant Teacher Careers

SARKARI OFFICER Editorial Team

Written by

SARKARI OFFICER Editorial Team

**SarkariOfficer.com – Government Job Updates & Career Information** SarkariOfficer.com is an online information platform dedicated to helping students, job seekers, and competitive exam aspirants stay informed about government job opportunities across India. We provide updates and useful information on the latest government job notifications, online application forms, exam results, admit cards, answer keys, exam syllabuses, admissions, eligibility criteria, important dates, and recruitment processes. Our goal is to make career-related information easy to understand and accessible to aspirants from different educational backgrounds. Whether you are preparing for SSC, UPSC, Railway, Banking, Police, Defence, Teaching, State PSC, or other government examinations, SarkariOfficer.com aims to help you find relevant updates and important recruitment information in one place. We encourage every candidate to verify eligibility requirements, application deadlines, fees, and other details through the official notification and website of the relevant recruiting authority before applying. **Our Mission:** To help aspirants make informed career decisions by providing clear, useful, and accessible information about government jobs and competitive examinations. **Website:** [https://www.sarkariofficer.com/](https://www.sarkariofficer.com/) Important: Use “SarkariOfficer Editorial Team” only if it accurately represents your publishing process. Avoid claiming that your website is an official government website or that every notification is verified unless you can support those claims. Clearly linking readers to the relevant official recruitment notification helps establish trust.

View all posts by SARKARI OFFICER Editorial Team